Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Trafficking and exploitation are most prevalent in impoverished communities and the most vulnerable families face the highest risk. This is why our prevention model is constantly monitored to ensure it channels support to the most vulnerable families and communities. By improving their livelihoods the risk of trafficking is reduced. Moreover, improving livelihoods is necessary to prevent parents from withdrawing their children from school so that they can work: either at home or outside the home.
We work in partnership with the most vulnerable families to develop long-term strategies to provide them with income-generation activities that will allow them to be self-sufficient. Often these are families headed by a single mother, are in debt to loan sharks or in poor health. The first step is to identify them. Next, an assessment of needs is made using our social economic assessment questionnaire. After the assessment, a plan is drafted to assist the family. The plan is implemented with the assistance of the livelihoods coordinator and weekly follow-up visits are made to encourage the family to follow the plan and help them overcome any obstacles. We have extended our reach from slum areas in the provincial capital and 4 villages to 18 more villages. Our Family Support network now covers the provincial town and 18 villages in 2 of Kampong Speu provincial districts.
At the community level we fuse a village-based development model designed by Cambodian experts in integrated rural development with our assessment model for identifying individuals and households most at risk of abuse, trafficking and exploitation. Resources are then channeled to them, while the social infrastructure necessary for minimising risk is strengthened. This includes building links between families isolated by poverty and other members of the community, as well as working with village leaders and commune councils to integrate household and village development plans into commune development plans, to ensure their sustainability. Our community livelihoods program has 7 components: 1) community protection; 2) community initiation; 3) water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH); 4) income generation; 5) financial literacy; 6) project sustainability; and 7) leadership transition.
SSF is expanding its Community Livelihoods program from 1 to 18 villages and sub-villages. We began with Kraing Rhong sub-village in 2009 and are expanding to other villages. In each case a risk assessment for abuse or trafficking was made prior to entering the village. We have also expanded family support from 10 to 1,383 families, and plan to expand this to an additional 1,585 families this year.
Starting from early 2o07 to present, over 700 insecticide treated mosquito nets have been distributed, 18 new boreholes were built and 2 were repaired, 65 families received seeds for their home gardens and 3 receive water sprinklers, 1416 families received water filters, 30 water storage containers were distributed to another 30 and one water tank was installed, 148 sanitary latrines were in installed in 11 villages, 18 families received micro loans to support businesses and 134 children received full support to remain in school, three rice banksĀ  and three village saving were established, 20 self-help water users group were also established, two vulnerable families received support to construct homes and another family received support to repair their home, Four families received cows and another pages to breed, 100 families also received support for home gardens